Menu

Newcastle Rubbish Removal Service is committed to protecting your personal information. This Statement outlines our practices relating to personal information obtained through access to our website. This statement is provided in accordance with the "Guidelines for Websites" issued by the Australian Privacy Commissioner.

Newcastle Rubbish Removal Service has adopted a Privacy Management Plan in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (the Privacy Act). It is recommended that you read the Privacy Management Plan prior to submitting any personal information to us. Newcastle Rubbish Removal Service respects and protects the privacy of users.

Collecting information about you from the website

Newcastle Rubbish Removal Service will only collect personal information directly from you, or your authorised agent.
The information collected will be for lawful purposes directly related to the functions of our business.


We will only request information that is necessary for the purpose of the collection.
If you do not wish to provide personal information to Newcastle Rubbish Removal Service, we may be unable to provide you with the services required.


In accordance with the Privacy Act, you can make application for Newcastle Rubbish Removal Service to consider suppressing your personal information from a public register held by us.

Statistical Information

If you visit our website to read or download information, the following information will be recorded for statistical purposes:

Your server's address.

The name of the top level domain from which you access the Internet (for example, .gov, .com, .edu, .org, .au, .nz etc).

The type of browser you use.

The date and time you accessed the site.

The pages you accessed and the documents you downloaded.

The previous Internet address from which you linked directly to its site.

The Internet address to which you link directly from its site.


The above information is used to create summary statistics which allow us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, discover what information is most and least used, determine technical design specifications, and help us make this site more useful to visitors.

How Newcastle Rubbish Removal Service will use your Personal Information

We will use your information for the purpose for which it was collected.
We will use your information to understand community and customer needs to continuously improve our services.


We may use your information to let you know about our services or other information available. (eg Newsletters).


We may share your information within other sections of our business, our agents and contractors to expedite services to our customers. The provisions of the Privacy Act bind our agents and contractors.


Disclosure of your Personal Information


Newcastle Rubbish Removal Service will only disclose your personal information if: you have consented to the disclosure. The disclosure is required or permitted by legislation. Where it is necessary to lessen a threat to someones life or health.

Accuracy of your Personal Information

We will take reasonable care to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

Storage and Security of your Personal Information

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, unauthorised access and modification.

How to Access, Correct or Update your Personal Information

If you want to know exactly what personal information Newcastle Rubbish Removal Service is holding about you, you are welcome to request such information by contacting our Privacy Officer.


You can apply to Newcastle Rubbish Removal Service to amend your personal information to ensure it is relevant, up to date, complete and not misleading.

How we Dispose of your Personal Information

We will dispose of your personal information in accordance with the State Records General Disposal Authority.10 (GDA10).

Other Important Information...

Cookies


NewcastleRubbish Removal Service tracks the pattern of visitor usage using a facility called a cookie. This cookie identifies and recognises the computer (but not the person using the computer) when you visit our website.


Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individuals computer hard drive for record keeping.


The use of cookies is an industry standard and you will find most major websites use them. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.


Links to other Websites...


Our website may contain links to other websites, these linked sites are not under the control of us.


Newcastle Rubbish Removal Service is not responsible for the management or protection of any personal information you provide to these sites.


Before disclosing your personal information on any other web-site, we recommend you examine the terms and conditions of using that website.


Children's Privacy...


Newcastle Rubbish Removal Service will take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of children. We ask that children under the age of 18 have a parent or guardian submit personal information on their behalf when required.


Contacting Newcastle Rubbish Removal Service Online (by e-mail)...


Newcastle Rubbish Removal Service will only record your e-mail address if you choose to send it in a message, It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to any mailing list.

We will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it without your consent.


Enquiries regarding personal information and privacy must be addressed in writing to:


The Manager
Newcastle Rubbish Removal Service
PO Box 110, H.R.M.C
Warabrook, NSW. 2310



Other Sites...


Newcastle Rubbish Removal Service has no control over the content of material accessible on any site cross-referenced, It accordingly is the responsibility of the Internet user to make their own decisions about the relevance or accuracy, currency and reliability of information found on those sites.


In addition, Newcastle Rubbish Removal Service does not necessarily endorse or support the views, opinions, standards or information expressed at linked sites. They have been set up as information sources only.